Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of NSI Nair Hair and Beauty of Unit 4a, Metropoint Business Park, Kettles Lane, Swords, Dublin.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure individuals understand how we process their information.

NSI Nair Hair and Beauty endeavours to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act 2018 and data protection best practices. This Policy informs individuals how of NSI Nair Hair and Beauty processes personal data in accordance with the principles of data protection identified in data protection legislation.

We process personal information provided to us by individuals, whether it be provided through our website (www.nailandbeauty.ie) in person, by any form, correspondence, telephone, email or by any other means, or otherwise processed by us in relation to you, in the manner set out in this policy.

By submitting your information to us and or by using the Website you consent to the use of your personal information as set out by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy please do not use the Website or volunteer or provide us with any personal information.

 

2. Information collected by us

The information about you that we may collect, use and store (process) includes:

  • Information necessary in order to facilitate, process, deliver or that relates to the billing of any agreed business or collection of monies or any transaction with NSI Nair Hair and Beauty (of which such data may include name, address, contact details, billing details, etc.).
  • Information you provide to us by filling out any forms on the website or by way of emailing us or by any other form of written communication.
  • Records of correspondences whether by email, telephone, through any form on our website or by any other means,
  • Information you provide to us in person.
  • Details of any business, commercial or trade transactions you carry out with us, whether through email, the website, telephone, or by any other means.
  • Details of your visits to our website including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data in accordance with our Cookie Policy that may identify personal information (e.g. cookies) and non-personal information (e.g. information of an anonymised or technical nature).

 

3. How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. Processing any enquiry requested by you;
  2. Entering into and or completing any sales commercial or business related requests or transactions requested by you;
  3. Setting up, operating and managing any account or line of credit, if applicable;
  4. Setting up, operating and managing any marketing and or advertising services subject to your explicit consent (please see Marketing & Advertising below);
  5. Complying with our legal duties and responsibilities;
  6. Debt collection and the collection of outstanding monies;
  7. Providing, monitoring, reviewing and supporting our online presence via our website and social media (please see our Cookie Policy)
  8. Monitoring any billing or credit transactions for the purpose of preventing fraud;
  9. Provision of security to, and ensuring the health and safety of employees, customers and visitors to our premises.

We normally obtain consent to process personal data by way of notification on our website that requires an explicit acceptance of this Privacy Policy and associated Cookie Policy to use the website. Consent for data processing purposes can also be obtained by way of a physical application form, credit form or other NSI Nail Hair and Beauty paperwork that refers to our data protection policy on this website and acceptance of same.

All data processed will be held as confidential, secure, will be used only for the purposes for which it was collected and will be destroyed or deleted once is it no longer necessary (in accordance with our data retention policy).

NSI Nair Hair and Beauty does not engage in any automated decision-making processes nor do we use any personal data as a basis for any such automated decisions.

NSI Nair Hair and Beauty does not transfer personal data outside the EU or outside the jurisdiction of the General Data Protection Regulation. However, NSI Nair Hair and Beauty engages some service providers based within the EU that may share data within other EU member states (e.g. back up, storage facilities, etc.) and such suppliers are subject to the One Stop Shop Mechanism as identified by the Irish Data Protection Commission. For example, our website store is operated by NitroSell, an online sales platform based in the EU, whose registered office is in Cork, Ireland and is subject to the Irish Data Protection Commission’s One Stop Shop Mechanism.

For more information about the One Stop Shop Mechanism please visit the Data Protection Commission website at www.dataprotection.ie.

 

4. Marketing & Advertising

NSI Nair Hair and Beauty is a trade supplier that provides nail hair and beauty products and services, including training, to trade customers. As part our marketing and advertising practices, we may use promotional emails, text messages and or phone calls to people who have consented to being contacted for marketing and advertising purposes.

In terms of data processing, subject to your explicit consent, we may use your personal information for the purpose of:

  1. Marketing and Sales promotions;
  2. Providing you with information about promotional offers on our products and services;
  3. Carrying out any service user, membership or customer research, survey and analysis;
  4. Commercial activities, including brand or event awareness, participation and product or service launches;

At some interactions with NSI Nair Hair and Beauty you may be asked to consent to your data being used for marketing purposes. In such cases, consent will require positive action on your part. For example, on an enquiry form you would have to tick a box stating that you consent to your data being processed for marketing purposes in according with this privacy policy in order to receive personalised targeted marketing emails, text messages and or phone calls.

NSI Nair Hair and Beauty uses Mailchimp for our email marketing who are GDPR compliant by way of a EU-US privacy shield. Please note that if you do not consent to your email being used for marketing purposes then we do not contact you by email for marketing or advertising purposes and the privacy shield stated here is not applicable. For more information on Privacy Shield please see the Data Protection Commission's website www.dataprotection.ie and Mailchimp at https://mailchimp.com/help/about-mailchimp-the-eu-swiss-privacy-shield-and-the-gdpr/

NSI Nair Hair and Beauty is committed to privacy by design and privacy by default. As such, you will never have to ‘opt-out’ of our marketing processes; you will only ever have the option of ‘opting in’ if you’d like to be included. We do not engage in ‘pre-ticked’ boxes on consent forms nor do we ever assume you would consent to your data being processed. You are free to withdraw consent for any marketing matters at any time you want.

 

5. Social media

NSI Nair Hair and Beauty engages in a number of social media services and we strive to uphold privacy rights online. However, sometimes members of the public may post something objectionable and beyond our control to our social media pages/forums. In such cases, we will act to rectify any difficulties as soon as we are notified or become aware of the problem. We do not provide a continuous monitoring of social media sites/forums so there may be a slight delay from the initial post to when become aware of a problem.

NSI Nair Hair and Beauty sometimes hold marketing events in which customers, visitors or employees may be present. Sometimes we may wish to take a photograph at such events to promote our brand or event on social media. In such cases, it is our policy for our photographer/social media handler to announce their presence and provide additional instructions and assistance. However, we do not have any control over private individuals or their personal social media accounts, as such we cannot stop or prevent private individuals from posting materials to their own personal social media accounts that others may find objectionable.

For information relating to social media usages, cookies or widgets, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

6. Information Storage

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure and protected, including but not limited to electronic data being protected using appropriate software, relevant networks safety and security checks, and, where applicable, any physical data records will be kept in an appropriately secure environment.

We have a general data retention policy that relates to the retention of relevant data for seven years. Personal data that is no longer required will be destroyed and or deleted in secure manner.

We do not record or process personal data that is not required or not necessary for any of our stated purposes.

 

7. Disclosure of data

We may outsource certain commercial functions to external third parties, e.g. debt collection, accounting auditors, etc. and in such cases where personal data is required for the purposes of completing those functions then an appropriate data processing agreement, with relevant safeguards, will be in place to ensure our ongoing obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 are upheld.

We may also have to disclose certain personal data in accordance with any legal obligation imposed on us. Any such disclosure would be in accordance with the law, e.g. disclosed on foot of a court order, Child First Act, etc.

 

8. Requesting your data

Any person has the right to find out whether an organisation has any personal data about them, what they use the personal data for and ask for copies of personal information held by that organisation.

If you wish to make a data access request in order to get a copy of any personal data we may process, please write a letter stating that you wish to make a data access request and address it to:

Data Protection
NSI Nair Hair and Beauty
Unit 4a, Metropoint Business Park
Kettles Lane
Swords
Dublin

Or email info@nailandbeauty.ie.

In order to process your request we may request that you send us a copy of your identification (passport, drivers licence, etc.). The reason we ask for personal identification is to ensure that you are the correct person making the request for your personal data.

Unfortunately, verbal access request requests cannot be entertained.

In response to any data access request, you have the right to refer the matter to the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with the outcome, however, we ask that you would notify us first of any issue so that we may help resolve it as quickly as possible.

 

9. Rectifying mistakes

You have the right to rectify any incorrect or inaccurate personal data at no cost to you.

If you believe that we are incorrectly processing any of your personal data, please inform us by writing to the above address or email info@nailandbeauty.ie.

 

10. Queries or complaints

If you have any queries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or any data protection matter, please let us know by writing to the above person or email info@nailandbeauty.ie..

Individuals have the right to refer any matter to the Data Protection Commission by contacting them at www.dataprotection.ie or by writing to:

Data Protection Commission
Office of the Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

If you are, for whatever reason, considering contacting the Data Protection Commission about us we would ask that you inform us of your difficulty first so that we can try to resolve it to your satisfaction.

 

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on the website.

Any changes will become effective upon posting the revised Privacy Policy on the website. If we make any material or substantial changes to this Privacy Policy we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on the Website or any other agreed communications channels.

Privacy Policy last reviewed: February 2019

Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

NSI Nair Hair and Beauty of Unit 4a, Metropoint Business Park, Kettles Lane, Swords, Dublin.

NSI Nair Hair and Beauty is committed to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, with specific regard to fair processing of personal data and transparency in our data processing policies and procedure. As such, this Cookie Policy is to be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy that explains all our data processing procedures.

The purpose of this Cookie Policy is so that individuals understand how we use cookies in relating to the use of our website via a user’s computer, tablet, smart phone or any other device that may access our website.

Upon initial access of our website, you will be notified of the use of cookies, this Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy. You will be asked to confirm whether you wish to accept the use of cookies and our policies in order to use this website by way of an interactive ‘pop up’ that requires affirmative action on the part of a user. By accepting the use of cookies, a website user is accepting the terms of this cookie policy and agreeing to abide by them. If you do not accept the use of cookies, this cookie policy or our privacy policy then do not use our website or provide us with any data.

 

2. What is a cookie?

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer, tablet, smart phone or any other device that may access our website.

If you allow the use of a cookie, this allows the website to ‘remember’ your actions or preferences over time. Most browsers support cookies but users can set their browsers to decline them. Users can delete cookies whenever they like through their own browser or device (discussed below).

 

3. How cookies are used by NSI Nail Hair and Beauty

We may use the following cookies on our website www.nailandbeauty.ie and any associated mobile applications:

Session cookies are temporary cookies that are not stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used as part of the registration process for security purposes. A session cookie is also used to remember your language preference when viewing the site. These session cookies are erased when you close your browser, or usually after 20-30 minutes of inactivity.

Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.

Our website may use Google Analytics in order to assist us with ongoing maintain review, assessment and redevelopment of our website. The most common Google Analytics Cookies are:

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Description

_ga

12 months from last visit

Used to distinguish visitors to site

_gat

10 minutes

Used to throttle request rate

_utmt

10 minutes

 

Used to throttle request rate

_ _utma

12 months from last visit

Used to distinguish visitors and pages visited. Records a unique ID, the date and time of first visit, time of current visit and total number of visits made

_ _utmb

30 minutes from last visit

Used to determine new sessions or visits. Stores the number of page views in current visit and start time of visit

_ _ utmc

Session cookie

Used to note that the visit has ended when browser is closed

_ _utmz

6 months

Records the site you may have linked to our page from. Only records data if you clicked on a link to our site from a different website

 

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or make use of payment services, without which we would not be able to provide you with services or secured areas.

Analytical/performance cookies. They are set by NSI Nair Hair and Beauty and third parties, including Google Analytics. Performance cookies allow us to collect statistical information about our visitors, such as whether they have visited the site before and the pages they view. This information is gathered anonymously and does not contain any personal data as this information does not enable us to identify who you are.

We may use these cookies to determine the kind of content and service our visitors’ value most, which in turn helps us improve our website and its content.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on users' past visits to this website. We use data from Google Analytics to understand who our users are in order to create a better experience for them while visiting our website. We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet. For more information on Google Analytics, please see their privacy policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Functionality cookies. If you allow these cookies they are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables to personalise our content for you as a website user but we are not able to identify you as a natural person without you volunteering personal data.

 

4. Data that may be logged

As stated above, some technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. Such technical details are confined to the following list:

  • The IP address of a visitor’s web server
  • The top-level domain name used (e.g. .com, .org, etc.)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • Google analytics that show the traffic of visitors around this website (e.g. pages accessed or documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the visitor to the website.

We may use the above technical data and or cookies to:

  • Recognise when a website user moves between pages of our website. This can be used to speed up access to the website as visitors may not have to log every time they use the website (if applicable).
  • To ensure the safety and integrity of the website, app or any online channel of communication.
  • Carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve website content and to help us better understand visitor requirements and interests.
  • Target our marketing and advertising campaigns by more effectively by providing interest-based content on the website.
  • Make the website user’s online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

Should a website user choose to provide us with any additional user specific identifiable personal data during the use of the website (e.g. signing up to an account or logging in, placing an online order, making a enquiry and providing contact details for us to respond, etc.) then we treat such information as personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We do not collect any names or emails unless a website user volunteers to provide such personal data for the purposes of contacting us.

 

5. Managing Cookies

Your browser allows you the option of choosing whether you wish to accept cookies or not.

Different browsers make different controls available to you, below are links to the most popular manufacturers’ instructions on how to accept or reject cookies. Generally, your browser will allow you the option to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all material times or those cookies relating to specific websites or third party cookies. For informational purposes, the following list of links to the most commonly used browsers are provided without any warranty or representation as to the truthfulness, veracity or relevance of contents therein:

 

6. Third-party cookies

Some cookies that have been set on our website may not be related to us. As such, we have no control over the use of any content embedded in any webpage that is provided by a third party, e.g. a Facebook like button, LinkedIn widget, YouTube video, Google+ button, etc.

By interacting with any content embedded in our website that is provided by a third party (e.g. Facebook, Linked Inn, YouTube, etc.) you acknowledge that we have no control of any privacy or cookie practices or procedures, or lack thereof, of any relevant third parties. We do not control the use of any cookies by any relevant third party and cannot access them. Such cookies can only be accessed by the parties who originally set them.

Users of our website should familiarise themselves with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy of any relevant third party. For informational purposes, the following list of third party cookie policies are provided without any warranty or representation as to the truthfulness, veracity or relevance of contents therein:

Google: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Twitter: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514

 

7. Third-party websites

If a website user follows a link to a third-party website not controlled by NSI Nair Hair and Beauty then it is the user’s responsibility to familiarise themselves with, and accept or reject, any applicable cookie policy, privacy policy or data protection statement, relevant to any third-party websites.

NSI Nair Hair and Beauty cannot accept any responsibility or liability for any third-party website and or their policies or lack thereof.

 

8. Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about our cookie policy, the practices of this site or any dealings with us then please contact:

Data Protection
NSI Nair Hair and Beauty
Unit 4a, Metropoint Business Park
Kettles Lane
Swords
Dublin

Or email info@nailandbeauty.ie.

We’re sorry but we cannot deal with any cookie policy matters by telephone and ask that you write to the above address or email us your query and we’ll be happy to help.

 

9. Changes to this Cookie Policy

NSI Nair Hair and Beauty reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this cookie policy at any time and without notice.

Any changes will become effective upon posting the revised Cookie Policy on the website www.nailandbeauty.ie

Website users should regularly check this cookie policy for any amendments.

 

Cookie Policy last updated: February 2019